Skip to main content
'''Harry Victor Jaffa''' (October 7, 1918 – January 10, 2015) was an American historian and professor. He was the Professor Emeritus at Claremont McKenna College and Claremont Graduate University and a distinguished fellow of the Claremont Institute. Robert P. Kraynak says his "life work was to develop an American application of Leo Strauss's revival of natural-right philosophy against the relativism and nihilism of our times."Robert P. Kraynak, "HARRY V. JAFFA." ''Review of Politics'' 77#2 (2015): 169-169. Jaffa wrote topics ranging from Aristotle and Thomas Aquinas to Abraham Lincoln, Winston Churchill and natural law. He has been published in the ''Claremont Review of Books'', the ''Review of Politics'', ''National Review'', and the ''New York Times''. His most famous work, ''Crisis of the House Divided: An Interpretation of the Issues in the Lincoln-Douglas Debates'', written in 1959, has been described...
Honorific prefix| name = Harry V. Jaffa
Honorific suffixPhD
Native name| native_name_lang =
Birth date{{Birth date|1918|10|07|mf=yes}}
Baptism date| birth_place = New York City, New York (state)|New York, U.S.
Disappeared date
Disappeared place| disappeared_status =
Death date{{Death date and age|2015|01|10|1918|10|07}}{{Cite web|date=January 16, 2015|title=Harry Jaffa Memorial Remarks|url=http://listenonrepeat.com/watch/?v=_Cn1NhIeSVM|work=The Claremont Institute|author=The Claremont Institute|publisher=The Claremont Institute|location=California|accessdate=March 29, 2016}}
Death placePomona, California, U.S.
Death cause| body_discovered =
share Share
favorite Favorite

1
RESULTS

Media Type
1
texts
Collection
1
bellasue Favorites
1
Universal Library
Creator
1
harry v. jaffa
Language
1
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid